Project/Area Number |
16H03403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA MAYA 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90293951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 容子 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434359)
白井 重範 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (40365507)
三須 祐介 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60339653)
小笠原 淳 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70634137)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中国におけるナショナリズム / ジェンダー / 規範からの逸脱 / 逸脱 / 暴力 / 記憶 / ジェンダーロール / 華語語系文学 / マスキュリニティ / ナショナルイメージ / 非主流 / 日本統治期台湾 / 民国期上海 / 逸脱表象 / 中国語文化圏 / 性別研究 / 植民地研究 / 中国語圏文化 / ホモエロティシズム / 中国社会主義プロパガンダ / 中国語圏文学 / サイノフォン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined how the relationship between the two norms, gender roles and national image, were depicted and how the representation of the deviation which could not be collected to these norms was created and developed potentially. We focused on various literary works such as novels, plays, films, and manga in the late 20th century. We especially investigated the gender norm which had not been discussed in conventional literary history that emphasized anti-Japan or revolutionary nationalism and we researched various topics such as nationalism, masculinity, motherhood, and sexual violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀後半における小説・詩・演劇・映画・連環画などの分析を通じて、中国現代文学研究の「規範からの逸脱と性別の関係」という新たな概念を提起することができた。この時代、文字文化の絶対的優位が揺らぎ、映画、舞台、詩朗唱など、前近代においては「通俗的娯楽」として切り捨てられてきた非文字文化が大きな力を持ち始めた。折しも戦争の世紀、それらの行動的芸術はナショナリズム振起のための大きな力となったことを確認した。 「書く」「話す」という一種の権力の行使は、多くの場合「男性性」「女性性」という規範化されたジェンダーロールと結びついていたが、その「規範」を乗り越える逸脱のエネルギーを検討することができた。