Study on Dunhuang manuscripts about Buddhism, Taoism and folk belief During 9th and 10th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arami Hiroshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (30383186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊佐 昇  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40210588)
松尾 恒一  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50286671)
上島 享  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
桂 弘  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80643022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敦煌 / 敦煌文献 / 仏教 / 道教 / 民間信仰 / 壁画 / 仏道融合 / 儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have considered the life and beliefs of China in the 9th and 10th centuries from the angles of Buddhism, Daolism and folk beliefs, mainly using the Dunhuang manuscripts. The materials that were deciphered were mainly (1) Popular literary literature ( Liu Jia Taizi zhuan, Dongyong Bianwen, Ye Jingneng shi, Maudgalyayana Yuanqi, etc.), and (2) ritual books ( Dabu jinfang, Shuisanshi, Zhou shishi yiqie Mianran egui yinshi shui fa, the Ten Kings ), ③ Materials with a mark (Guanshiyin pusa Mark, Guanshiyin ji Shizun In Shiertong ji shenfu, Guanshiyin-pusa Mimi wuzhangai ruyixinlun tuoluonizangjing”), etc. They are researched together with text critique and translation, and summarized as a treatise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、仏道二教の融合に民間信仰を加えた新たな切り口から研究が行われるようになった結果、敦煌文献中でこれまであまり注目が集められることがなかった文献、とくに道教や民間信仰に関わる通俗的文献の解読、翻訳、研究が進み、中国9、10世紀の社会生活、宗教活動についての理解が進んだ。こうした研究資料はすでに研究者間で共有されているほか、これらの研究資料をもとにして、尾道市平山郁夫美術館での企画展「敦煌」での上映用の記録映画の作成につながったほか、NHKの「東大寺修二会」に関する一連の記録番組などでの資料紹介や解説にもつながっている。