| Project/Area Number |
16H03410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Yoshifumi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80200020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 守男 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90143619)
萩田 博 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80143618)
丹羽 京子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90624114)
太田 信宏 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40345319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ラーマ物語 / 十二ヶ月諷詠 / 歴史的事象をめぐる文学 / 映画と文学 / 語り / 美的表現方法 / バーラーマーサー / 歴史事象と文学 / 外国文学 / インド文学史 / 文学一般 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the South Asian region, the shaping of a chaotic multiculture has been nurtured over time within the context of a multilingual society. We thoroughly investigated many literary works written in various languages in South Asia from ancient to modern times, and clarified their common underlying sensibility. Six topics, in particular, had been selected in our previous research: “Rama stories”, “Songs of Twelve Months”, “Literature on historical events”, “Films and Literature”, “Story-telling”, “Rhetoric”. Through our cooperative research on these topics, some parts of the collective unconscious of the South Asian people could emerge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南アジアの中心をなすインドの文化には仏教伝来以来、わが日本文化も測り知れない恩恵を受けてきているが、インドは将来有望な経済市場として世界的に注目されるなか、わが国との経済交流も一層深まっている。友好・円滑なビジネスのためにも相互理解が不可欠なのは言を俟たないが、とりわけ文化を、それを裏打ちする精神ともども尊重しあうことが肝要であろう。本研究は、この点社会に資するものである。 また、世界の多言語状況を呈する他の地域の文化研究にも、方法論上、裨益するところ大きいのではないかと思われる。