Basic research on grammaticalization in Japanese and neighboring languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narrog Heiko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40301923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 凱栄  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00248543)
宮地 朝子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10335086)
大堀 壽夫  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (20176994)
上原 聡  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20292352)
柴崎 礼士郎  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (50412854)
LI Jialiang  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60747111)
ジスク マシュー・ヨセフ  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70631761)
下地 理則  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
小野寺 典子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90248899)
青木 博史  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90315929)
真田 治子  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
北崎 勇帆  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (00847949)
小野 尚之  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語変化 / 日本語 / 琉球語 / 中国語 / 歴史言語学 / 文法化 / 文法変化 / 日本語史 / 言語学 / 国語学 / 意味変化 / 韓国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the first four of the five years, we were able to conduct four consecutive workshops with the topic “Grammaticalization in Japanese and Neighboring Languages”. Presenters and other participants did not only include the direct participants in this research project but also other researchers from both abroad and within Japan. Through these workshops we were able to make more people in the broad research community aware of this project and instigate new research on the topic. Furthermore, the PI (Narrog) was able to visit the University of Cologne during the first four years and promote collaborative research with Prof. Bernd Heine there. Although activity involving face-to-face personal interaction became impossible in the fifth year, the PI and the other investigators were able to publish a large amount of research on the topic, including a monography and a handbook. A paper collection directly reflecting the collaboration in this project is in preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般言語学の中で文法化という重要な言語現象及び理論的枠組みの最先端に立って、それを東洋の言語学、とりわけ日本言語学の立場から推進し、言語学一般、そして日本の言語学においても重要な意義を持った。当該分野においては、東洋、とりわけ日本語からのアプローチに特色があり、研究代表者が最先端でその分野に携わり養ってきたユニークな観点によるものであり、また、研究課題の遂行と具体的な研究テーマの解明に最も適した国内外の第一線の研究者とチームで取り組むものであった。さらに、定期的な研究会などを通して当分野で日本の言語学を推進・振興させることにもつながり、日本言語学に大きく貢献することができた。