Real-time studies of multilingual Palau: Language change over 20 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80350239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsdiglossia / colonial koine / feature pool / immigrant koine / ダイグロッシア / コロニアル・コイネー / フィーチャー・プール / 移民コイネー / North-West Pacific / リングア・フランカ / lingua frana / 日本町 / Japan town / 借用語の尺度 / borrowing scale / family language policy / semantic change / metaphor / metonymy / ellipsis / 意味変化 / メタファー / メトニミー / 省略 / culinary linguistics / language attitude / language loyalty / language purism / contact-induced loanword / food related loanword / 食に関する借用語 / Nikkei / パラオの日本語変種 / language obsolescence / language attrition / dialect obsolescence / Regression Hypothesis / borrowing / loanword / パラオ / 見かけ上の時間 / apparent-time studies / パネル調査 / トレンド調査 / 実時間調査 / trend study / panel study / real-time study / 借用語 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore the way in which multilingualism in Palau has evolved over time by reinvestigating the same community two decades after my initial research. In recent years variationist sociolinguists have increasingly conducted real-time studies of language change in monolingual communities. Given the rarity of this approach in the study of societal multilingual communities, this research project was methodologically motivated to fill a gap by reassessing multilingualism in postcolonial Palau.
The restudy conducted in 2017-2018 provides real-time evidence to assess the direction and progress of change in multilingualism in Palau where diglossia continues to remain stable owing to the unpopularity of written Palauan. Real-time analysis of Palauan Japanese and Palauan English Corpora highlights the discontinuum between once vibrant postcolonial Japanese and formally learnt contemporary Japanese, and the emergence of a highly localised variety of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで実時間調査があまり行われてこなかった多言語社会において、ダイグロッシアや借用語、接触言語の研究に実時間調査を採用するという極めて前例の少ない斬新な事例を提供することができたと考える。またパラオ日本語のデータは言い換えれば日本統治時代を知る高齢者からの口述記録でもあるため、言語学研究のみならず歴史研究分野への貢献にも繋がる。戦争体験の風化が叫ばれる今日において、戦争体験の次世代への継承を図ることで一般社会に対して大きな貢献になりうると考える。