A contrastive study of ellipsis in Japanese and Korean: toward an explanation for linguistic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Naoki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90152454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尹 盛熙  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70454717)
金 智賢  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (40612388)
新井 保裕  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 助教 (10718422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords独立性と結合性 / 名詞止め文 / 述語省略 / ウナギ文 / 主節省略 / SNSでの省略 / 「磁石」的な構造 / 「チェーン」的な構造 / 言語学 / 韓国語学 / 朝鮮語学 / 対照研究 / 日本語学 / 省略現象 / 韓国朝鮮語学 / 日韓対照 / 名詞文 / 機能語 / 条件文 / Twitter / コピュラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify some structural features of the Japanese and Korean languages, which display many similarities. We analyzed various kinds of elliptical phenomena such as noun-ending sentences, the truncation of predicates, the Unagi sentences and the omission of main clauses in complex sentences through various texts including social media language. The analyses show that the differences in ellipsis between the two languages are caused by the fact that linguistic units in Japanese tend to act independently and combine easily while this independence is not found in Korean, in which linguistic composition cannot be so easily divided. From this, it can be concluded that the Japanese language displays a structure like a string of 'magnets' and the Korean language like a 'chain'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省略現象は語・句・文・談話というあらゆるレベルで観察されるが、これまで十分な研究はなされていなかった。省略現象を通して言語の個別性と普遍性、言語要素と言語外要素の関連性を探るという本研究の試みは、これまでにない視点からの研究であり、今回日韓両語を対照分析することによって、両言語における要素間の結びつき方の違いを明らかにすることができた。本研究のアプローチが一定の成果を上げたことは、言語の特徴を明らかにするためには、省略現象の解明が重要であることを示したと言えよう。また、省略現象は自然な言語表現と密接に関連しており、本研究の成果は日本語教育や韓国語教育への影響も大きいと考えられる。