Aspects of Tibeto-Burman Languages through analysis of the Directional prefixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Shintaro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 聡子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 学振特別研究員 (70372555)
倉部 慶太  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80767682)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Takumi
NAGANO Yasuhiko
OTSUKA Kosei
SATO Takayasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語学 / チベット・ビルマ語派 / 西夏語 / 動詞句 / 形態論 / 方向接辞 / ダパ語 / ジンポー語 / ムニャ語 / ギャロン語 / チン語 / チベット語 / ビルマ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some languages belonging to Tibet-Burman language group have "the directional affix (mainly, prefix)" which is added to a verb, and expresses a direction of the movement. The purpose of this project is a comparative study of the function and type of the prefix of each language, by researchers in Japan. We deepen the study on directional prefixes of each language and made the similarity or difference of such prefixes clear. We produced the international workshop on the topic in the final year and we will publish the volume titled "The functions of the directional prefix in Tibeto-Burman" in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の「書き『上げる』」や、英語の ‘finish “up”’のように、「方向を示す表現」が動詞句の一部を構成すること、またその表現が「完了を示す表現」に転じたりすることが知られている。本研究では、チベット・ビルマ語派という言語グループの中で「動詞句の中に方向接辞という要素を持つ言語」の研究者が参集し、各言語でさまざまな振る舞いを見せる「方向接辞」の諸相を明らかにした。同語派の歴史的な発展の研究、及び他の語族における同種の接辞の研究に寄与することが期待できる。