Rethinking the geolinguistic interpretation in the linguistic reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ray  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10142358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
大西 拓一郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30213797)
石 汝杰  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50278149)
中井 精一  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (90303198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語地理学 / 言語史 / 対照 / 類型的定式化 / 類音牽引 / 同音衝突 / 混淆 / 地理的分布 / 言語学 / 方言伝播 / 地図の解釈 / 言語外的要因 / 民間語源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have endeavored to compare and analyze the linguistic maps of three genetically unrelated languages, Japanese, Chinese and French, thereby finding out if any common mechanism is at work across these languages involving specific lexical changes. This method is referred to as "Contrastive Geo-linguistics". The target of our analysis includes two types: phenomenon-based type and item-based type. The former type focuses on one specific geo-linguistic phenomenon, e.g., homonymic collision or phonetic attraction. This type, excluding the differences of lexical item and area size from consideration, compares the maps of different languages which exhibit the same pattern of distribution, such as AB and ABA distribution. The latter type compares the maps of one specific lexical item shared by these three languages, e.g., snake or corn. The fruites of this study were presented at the two international conferences held in 2018 and 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市化と標準語の普及が進む今日、方言研究の主流は社会言語学、都市方言学に向かっているが、本研究は敢えて伝統的農村方言を対象とする言語地理学をテーマとして、日本、中国、フランスの方言地図を対照的観点から比較することによって、語史再構成の一方法としての言語地理学の有効性を再検討した。語はなぜ、どのように変化するか?これは古くて新しい課題であり、近年の国際的研究では変化の動機(motivation)に焦点が当てられている。本研究では日本及びヨーロッパでの研究蓄積を基礎としながら、研究代表者が進めてきた中国語方言に関する研究成果を取り入れ、言語変化の普遍性と個別性を解明しようとした点に意義がある。