Sociolinguistic general studies about geographical differences of official language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Daniel Long  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
阿部 新  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00526270)
山下 暁美  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10245029)
半沢 康  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10254822)
松田 謙次郎  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
柳村 裕  東京福祉大学, 留学生教育センター, 特任講師 (50748275)
田辺 和子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188357)
田中 宣広  岩手県立大学宮古短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60289725)
西尾 純二  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60314340)
高丸 圭一  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 教授 (60383121)
竹田 晃子  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (60423993)
宇佐美 まゆみ  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (90255894)
岸江 信介  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90271460)
久能 三枝子 (高田三枝子)  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90468398)
鑓水 兼貴  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究情報発信センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公共的場面 / 多言語使用 / 言語景観 / 新方言 / 気づかない方言 / 地方議会会議録 / 国会会議録 / 公共用語 / 方言 / インターネット情報 / 全国高校録音調査 / 庄内浜荻の方言残存 / 社会言語学 / 標準語 / 共通語 / High-Lowという視点 / 公的場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected a large amount of data in various fields on the new theme of "public terminology" and newly analyzed the use of language in public and private situations. (1) Since the challenging sprouting research, we have accumulated joint research, expanded the perspective of "public term", and aimed at a system of sociolinguistics and a comprehensive description. (2) While conventional sociolinguistics and dialectology were interested in languages in private situations, we focused on the use of languages in the revised High public situations. (3) Multilingualization in public situations, dialect use, discourse dialect differences, linguistic landscapes, unnoticed dialects and voice mutations were taken up. (4) Established a comprehensive theory of public terms and clarified that the unified principle is in place. A report has been published as a summary of the research conducted over the past 10 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「公共用語」とは、公共場面で使われる言語現象であり、重点を公共的なことばに移す。話しことばとしては議会の公的発言やマスコミのことば、書きことばとしては言語景観などを対象にする。ポストモダンの現代社会では多様化の動きがある。
本研究では、社会言語学でいうHighの場面を重視した分析方法を採用する。気づかない方言や、談話の方言差、公共場面での多言語使用・方言使用などの新鮮なテーマを取り上げる。21世紀に入り、従来型の方言調査の視野では、地域差がカバーできない。一方、Highの場面のことばにも地域差があり、世代差・時代差がある。多言語化が進んだ。