Project/Area Number |
16H03421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Koiso Hanae 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (30312200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 陽介 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00549008)
森 大毅 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10302184)
前川 喜久雄 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
菊池 英明 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 韻律 / アノテーション / 日常会話 / 話し言葉コーパス / コーパス / 会話音声 / コーパス言語学 / 音声 / イントネーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to extend a prosodic annotation scheme known as X-JToBI through our work on annotating prosodic features of the Corpus of Everyday Japanese Conversation (CEJC). The CEJC is designed to contain various kinds of 200 hours of everyday conversations. The CEJC-Core, which consists of 20 hours of conversations, were labeled based on the simplified version of X-JToBI. We then conducted an analysis of the annotated data to show the prosodic features of everyday conversations through a comparison with spontaneous monologues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
韻律を含む音声研究はこれまで、朗読音声やスタイルの高い独話を中心とする自発音声が研究の主対象に据えられてきた。しかし言葉の諸特徴は、発話スタイルやレジスターによって大きく変わることが知られている。とくに会話は韻律を含む言葉の変化が最も顕著に現れる場である。そのため、韻律アノテーションを付した会話コーパスの構築によって、日常会話を含む多様な自発音声の韻律特徴を総合的に明らかにすることが可能となる。また、スマートフォンなどモバイル端末の普及に伴い、日常的なくだけた発話の音声認識技術の向上が求められている。整備するデータはこうした応用研究での利用も期待できる。