The Establishment of the Foundation Study of Hanzi Dictionaries in Early Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shoju  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 特任教授 (20176093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 信  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60291994)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
鈴木 慎吾  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (20513360)
斎木 正直  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30609037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords篆隷万象名義 / 新撰字鏡 / 類聚名義抄 / 玉篇 / 切韻 / オープンデータ / Unicode
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The database named Integrated Database of Hanzi Dictionaries in Early Japan, abbreviated as HDIC, is a Unicode (over 70,000 Chinese characters can be processed) based project, which includes three dictionaries compiled in Heian period: Tenreibanshomeigi, Shinsenjikyo, and Ruijumyogisho. By materializing the full-text database of these dictionaries, the project aims at heading for creating a worldwide platform for the study of the dictionaries in early Japan. In cooperation with scholars of Japanese Linguistics, Chinese Linguistics, and Buddhist Studies, we have accomplished this research gradually. Through the approaches such as presentations on both domestic and international study communities, publications of academic journal and books, moreover, by the release of database through the internet, we have made the research results public positively. Above-mentioned, we are looking forward to the database can be made practical use as a linguistic source in humanities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この課題が対象とする日本古字書『篆隷万象名義』『新撰字鏡』『類聚名義抄』は、いずれも貴重な文化財であり、平安時代の写本が伝存することからその言語資料としても価値が高い。しかし、古写本ゆえに判読に困難が多く、これまで全文の翻刻が出版されることはなかった。近時、『説文解字』『広韻』『康煕字典』などの中国の著名辞書はオンライン版が公開されるようになったが、海外での公開が多く、日本国内では例が少ない。『篆隷万象名義』『新撰字鏡』『類聚名義抄』はいずれも日本に伝存する古字書であり、それらを国内研究者が翻刻公開することは、大きな学術的意義と社会的意義を有するものである。