Comprehensive study for preservation and generational continuity of the Hachijo language: creating dictionaries, textbooks and video materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Akihiro  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (70214476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (20292485)
三樹 陽介  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (40614889)
狩俣 繁久  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50224712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords八丈語 / 民話 / 方言語彙 / 文法 / 方言文法 / 危機言語方言 / 文法記述 / 教材作成 / 民話動画 / 危機言語 / 八丈方言 / 文法書 / 方言辞典 / 東国方言 / 民話資料 / データベース / 消滅危機言語 / 辞典 / 音声・音韻 / 方言教科書 / 方言資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with help from native islanders and the Hachijo Town Board of Education, I investigated the everyday importance of the Hachijo dialect names of 446 vocabulary items related to flora and fauna at all the five Hachijo localities, and compiled a report Flora and Fauna Vocabulary in the Hachijo Language, all the items fully ilustrated with color photographs.
Also, I created a captioned video of three folktales, Kakezara, Tanabata-sama and Hitosuteana, spoken in the subdialects of the five localities, whose DVDs I have distributed to all relevant persons and institutions. Through the help I got from local people I have recomfirmed the value of the Hachijo language. Additionally, I have written a ‘Hachijo grammar for every one’ book of the local dialect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユネスコにより消滅の危機に瀕した言語とされた八丈語の記録保存継承作業は重要な意味を持つ。本科研では動植物語彙の方言名だけでなく生活のなかでの役割なども詳細に記録することで、血の通った生きた方言として後世に伝えていくべき資料とした。また、これまで1地区のみだった民話資料について、島内5地区の方言で動画を作成し、記録保存継承の貴重な資料とすることができた。さらにこれらについて2度にわたり報告会を行ない、地元の方たちに研究成果を公開した。