An empirical study on the diachronic change of spoken Japanese through the construction of Showa Speech Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takehiko  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90392539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誠  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
山口 昌也  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (30302920)
佐野 真一郎  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (30609615)
相澤 正夫  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 名誉教授 (80167767)
久能 三枝子 (高田三枝子)  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90468398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 昭和話し言葉コーパス / 経年変化 / コーパス / 話し言葉 / 言語学 / コーパス日本語学 / 話し言葉コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we constructed the Showa Speech Corpus and released it to the public. A "diachronic speech corpus" can be achieved by collecting old recordings and connecting it to a contemporary speech corpus. We collected audio recordings created from the 1950s and 1970s, and compiled them into the Showa Speech Corpus. We also presented our research results at domestic and international conferences and international workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の録音資料を現代の技術でコーパス化して、話し言葉の経年変化の実態を捉えようとする研究は、世界的に見てもイギリスのDCPSE、フランスのESLOなどがあるのみで、その実践例は極めて少ない。本研究では、『昭和話し言葉コーパス』の構築と公開により、日本語の話し言葉における経年変化をコーパスに基づいて研究する基盤を整備した。また、国際シンポジウムInternational Symposium on Diachronic Speech Corporaを開催し(2017年)、「通時音声コーパス」が持つ可能性を世界各国の研究者らと議論した。