A Transdisciplinary Approach to Phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Masao  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30233315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40262919)
西村 康平  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (30588520)
上田 功  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50176583)
時崎 久夫  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
本間 猛  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30241045)
太田 聡  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40194162)
田端 敏幸  千葉大学, 高等教育研究機構, 教授 (00135237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音韻理論 / 音韻表示 / 音韻構造 / 普遍的制約 / 認知構造 / 音韻j表示 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at establishing a transdisciplinary approach to phonology. The transdisciplinary approach to phonology is meant to be a novel framework in which the validity of phonological theory is assessed from the points of view of fields other than linguistics, including fields such as evolutional biology, phylogenetics, pathology, metrics, neuro-sciences, orthographics, cognitive sciences, and so forth, as well as from those of linguistic subfields such as syntax and semantics. The research activities in the years between 2016 and 2022 resulted in publishing papers and books concerning various aspects of phonology. The topics of the publications include the nature of phonological structure, phonological aspects of linguistic evolution, word order typology, phonological changes, phonological disorders, the syllable structure of English, the phonology of Japanese loanwords, the prosody of compounds, and so forth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、音韻理論の妥当性を、言語理論内部だけではなく、進化学、系統学、病理学、韻律学、神経科学、文字学、認知科学などの視点から、具体的現象をもとにして検証し具体的現象に対する分析を提示するとともに、音韻理論の現代の学術研究における相対的な位置づけを確認できたことである。研究成果の社会的意義は、とりわけ、発音が困難な事例の音韻障害についての分析を提示することにより、当該事例に対する現実的対応方法に資する基礎研究を提示できたことである。