Defining Mirativity with the Notions of Focus and Evaluation: With Special Reference to Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masaharu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30254890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 明子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90407883)
三上 傑  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60706795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生成文法 / カートグラフィー / 方言研究 / 文末詞 / 形容詞 / 形容動詞 / 評価の形態論 / 焦点 / 情報構造 / 形態具現 / 九州方言 / 相 / 意外性 / 方言 / 形態・統語論 / 日英比較 / 普遍文法 / 日英比較統語論 / 方言学 / 文末表現 / 三層モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of mirativity has been paied attention to as one of the new topics in modern linguistics. It is generally assumed in the literature that mirativity is a grammatical category whose primary meaning is speaker's unprepared mind, unexpected new information, and surprise. In this study, we attempted to search for mirative markers in Japanese and English, since they have not been seriously studied yet. Then we identified the sentence-final particles "no" and "koto" as mirative markers in Japanese, and also found that Japanese adjectival stems can function as miratives in some environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでmirativityの研究がなされてこなかった日本語や英語を対象にしてこの文法概念を取り上げたこと自体、学術的に大きな意義がある。しかも、日本語についてmirativityを表す文法要素の候補を3種類特定できたことは大きな貢献であるといえる。さらに、日本語の方言研究を進展させたところにも本研究の成果が見られ、本研究が理論言語学の枠にとどまらず、文化や社会に広く関わるものであることがわかる。特に、方言と標準語の文末詞の使い方の違いを科学的に解明する手法を示しており、文化・社会の産物と捉えられがちな方言に科学的知見を与えている。