The grammar of words and mental/neural processing: Toward collaboration of theoretical linguistics and neurolinguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takane  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10168354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (00187650)
広瀬 友紀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50322095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレキシコン / 語形成 / 事象関連電位 / 屈折 / 複合語アクセント / 日本語 / 規則処理 / 語彙記憶 / 自称関連電位 / アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at elucidating the mental/neurological mechanisms involved in the word-level processing, focusing on (1) Japanese verb conjugation and (2) accent assignment in Japanese N-N compound formation. We conducted several experiments including ERP (Event-Related potential) measurement. Concerning (1), our findings suggest that some word-internal structure created by inflectional endings is processed in the same mechanism as the phrase structure level processing, and that the processing of the past tense (-ta) form with phonological irregularities (called onbin in Japanese grammar) involves a different mechanism from the processing of desiderative (-tai) form without onbin change. Concerning (2), we examined whether different types of violation elicits different ERP components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語の処理については、ネットワーク的記憶と演算処理という異なるメカニズムが関与するという立場と、一つのメカニズムのみが関与するとする立場との間の論争が長く続いている。本研究は、日本語の屈折・語形成にかかわる理論言語学的研究を踏まえ、ERP計測をはじめとする実験研究によって前者の立場を支持する証拠を示した。これは、理論言語学的研究と、心理・神経言語学的実験研究の協働による実証研究の意義を示すものであると言える。本研究グループのメンバーは、他分野の研究者や一般読者向けに、このような意義を伝えることにも力を注いできた。