Pragmatic Research on the Japanese Language Support Networking for the Children with Multi-lingual Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Eriko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90212810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 ひろみ  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50334462)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 複数言語背景 / ネットワーキング / 言語支援 / 発展型支援体制 / 地域コミュニティ / 複数言語環境 / ネットワーク / 動的ネットワーク構築 / 発展型支援 / 学習支援 / 複数言語背景の子ども / 動的ネットワーキング / 親への支援 / 複数言語文化 / 複言語複文化 / 親 / 言語文化リソース / 課題解決方法 / 言語発達段階 / 相互連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This summary outlines the result of a research on the need of building an educational support system in Japanese language learning and other subjects for children with multiple language backgrounds. By focusing on the formation of networking in particular, the research revealed that the cooperation among relevant personnel and institutions such as homes, communities and schools play an important role within the framework of Japan's social and school systems. The difficulties in educational support for the multilingual children lie in finding effective interventions for individual cases on the spot such as in the classroom, and in solving them within the given rigid organizational structure because the issues these children are facing and the support methods applied are so diverse and continuously changing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数言語背景の子どもの日本語支援には地域全体の動的な支援システムとしての連携体制が必要である。組織、場、活動などを介して展開していく人びとの「つながり」「関わり合い」によって動的に現れる協力・連携の活動に着目して、より広い視野によって捉え、その成果を学会での研究発表の形で発信した。国、自治体、国際交流協会に対しては関連会議の委員等の立場から発信した。
子どもの日本語に関わる関係者間の課題や実践知の共有・蓄積の場となる研究会や研修会等を通して、学習指導の充実と広域のネットワーキングの促進を促す実践的研究となった。