Inference Use in Reading Comprehesion Processes among JSL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kei  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 尚史  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (20144545)
佐藤 智照  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (30804918)
砂川 有里子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40179289)
今村 和宏  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任教授 (80242361)
鈴木 美加  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (90226556)
五味 政信  一橋大学, 国際教育交流センター, 名誉教授 (00225674)
木谷 直之  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 非常勤講師 (30397103)
藤村 知子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20229040)
簗島 史恵  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, その他 (40401723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語彙 / 文脈 / 推論 / 文章理解 / 読解教育 / 日本語教育 / ボトムアップ処理 / トップダウン処理 / 読解 / 学習者コーパス / アイトラッキング / 中国人日本語学習者 / ベトナム人日本語学習者 / 誤解 / 日本語学 / 文脈情報 / 中国語母語話者 / ベトナム語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to clarify the process and difficulties in text understanding using contextual information by learners of Japanese. We conducted a face-to-face survey on both learners of Japanese and native speakers of Japanese to find the process of understanding, and released online the data collected from 240 people (100 Chinese learners of Japanese, 100 Vietnamese learners of Japanese, 40 native speakers of Japanese). We also published a collection of 11 papers summarizing the analysis on the data for these 240 people, and disseminated it as an academic finding. Furthermore, by deepening exchanges with teachers involved in reading comprehension education, we conducted a collaborative research on teaching methods based on how to apply the outcomes of this study to the classroom and teaching materials, and published the findings of the collaborative research as a teacher's guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文章理解では、語彙力・文法力の静的な知識があればよいというわけではない。語の意味を理解する場合は、語の形態的手がかりや構造的手がかり、文の内容的手がかりを働かせながら、当該の文脈に合った意味を選択している。また、照応関係や連接関係を理解する場合にも、文脈に合わせた特殊なストラテジーを使いながら意味を絞りこんでいる。本研究は、オンラインの処理過程で発揮される、こうした動的な理解能力を考察の対象とし、文脈情報をどのように用いて日本語学習者が理解(あるいは誤解)しているかを、学習者の母語への翻訳をとおして明らかにできたと考える。