Data-Driven Learning applied to English grammar learning at elementary school, junior and senior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Chikako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
物井 尚子 (山賀尚子)  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
小山 義徳  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90546988)
中條 清美  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsdata-driven learning / データ駆動型学習 / 帰納的学習 / 気づき / DDL / 語彙・文法学習 / 小学校英語 / 英語教育 / 英文法能力 / 小中高生の英語学習 / 小学生用DDL支援サイト / 中高生用DDL支援サイト / 語彙・文法指導 / DDL / 英文法 / Data-Driven Learning / 英語教育の小中高の連携 / 英文法の学習指導 / 英文法学習項目系統表 / 用例コーパス / 英文法学習 / 小中高の英語教育の連携 / 発見学習 / ICT活用の語彙・文法学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often pointed out that fluency and accuracy hardly develop at a time in the foreign langue classrooms with communicative language teaching. In this research, we applied DDL (data-driven learning) in English classes to enhance both students’ language knowledge and skills. With DDL approach students explore numerous examples of English, notice patterns and discover language rules and learn English inductively.
The major outcomes from our research are as follows. First, we originally developed copy-right free and level-appropriate pedagogical corpora covering introductory-level and beginning-level leaners. Second, we developed and released original DDL tools for elementary and secondary school students. They are easy and intuitive to use. Neither cost nor registration is required. Third, we collected data and verified the effects of our unique application of DDL to pre-tertiary classrooms. These results will help further development and application of DDL in English classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は次の点で意義深い。まず,入門・初級英語学習者のレベルに合致した著作権フリーの「教育用コーパス」を開発した。当該レベルのコーパスは世界的に見ても希少であり,独自開発のため著作権フリーで利用できる。次に,上記のコーパスを活用し,小学生用と中高生用のDDL支援サイトを開発・公開した。両サイトは無料で,登録の必要がなく,誰でも自由に利用できる。また,サイト中のDDL教材や言語データは,教師や学習者が著作権フリーで自由に加工して使える。さらに,世界的に見て,入門・初級学習者へのDDL活用が進んでいないなか,中高生のためのDDLを独自に発展させ,効果を検証し,DDL研究の基礎データを収集した。