Contrastive analysis of interlanguages of French, Portuguese, Japanese and Turkish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yuji  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 多枝  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (00251562)
Detey Sylvain  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00548927)
杉山 香織  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00735970)
梅野 毅  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助手 (10722340)
秋廣 尚恵  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60724862)
近藤 野里  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 講師 (70759810)
黒沢 直俊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
鳥越 慎太郎  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 講師 (20743511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 中間言語 / 対照中間言語分析 / 学習者言語コーパス / 学習者言語 / 第二言語習得 / 対照分析 / 第2言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed our original survey questionnaires for Portuguese, Japanese and Turkish based on the French survey protocol cultivated through the International Project PFC (Phonology of Contemporary French). The survey is composed of six different tasks: (1) Repetition task of word list, (2) Reading task of word list, (3) Text reading task, (4) Interview task, (5) Free conversation task, (6) Composition task. We have collected learner language data for each language over four years. The learner language corpus constructed in this way was analyzed by contrasting it with the spontaneous conversation data of native speakers. The research was conducted from several viewpoints, 1) phonetic and prosodic features, 2) lexical features, and 3) discourse markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,これまで学習者言語コーパスは,主に英語や日本語を中心に個別に構築されてきた。本プロジェクトでは,フランス語,ポルトガル語,トルコ語,日本語に関して,共通の調査プロトコルを採用することで,学習者言語コーパスを言語横断的に分析できるように工夫した。また学習者言語コーパスをWeb上でデータベース化することで,本科研の関係者あるいは他の研究者にデータの提供が可能になった。さらに,今後,本学習者言語コーパスの分析結果を言語教育等に応用することが可能になれば,社会的にも意義のある研究となるであろう。