A fundamental study for constructing second language acquisition theory based on probabilistic information of syntactic tree fragment frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80216308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 第二言語習得論 / 頻度効果 / 視線計測 / コロケーション / 構文文法 / 平均統語距離 / 二重目的語構文 / 判別分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal learner corpus (about 360,000 words in 1,836 essays written by 245 learners over the course of 8 weeks) was compiled. An analysis of this corpus found that factors such as the number of words and the number of clauses affected essay ratings. An examination of mean syntactic distances of syntactic tree fragments extracted from the corpus showed that learner tree fragments were lower in syntactic complexity compared to those of native speakers. The results of an eye-tracking experiment showed that regarding double object constructions, learners may have similar syntactic knowledge to native speakers to predict the constructions. By using syntactic tree fragments as the basic units of language processing, the possibility of a comprehensive description of the development of second language processing has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約36万語の縦断的学習者コーパスを構築できたことは第二言語習得研究の基礎的データとして研究分野に貢献するものである。また、複雑性を表す言語的特徴としてこれまで平均文長等が使われてきたが、複雑性の結果としての「長さ」ではなく、理論的に複雑性そのものを表す平均統語距離(MSD)を新たに考案した点も重要である。MSDを使い、コーパスから抽出された構文部分木の複雑性を測り、学習者の言語処理が「浅い」ことを実証できた。視線計測実験により、学習者も構文知識を使っていることを実証できたことも意義深い。今後、構文部分木の重要性を生かし、高頻度構文部分木リストが開発されることにより、教育面への貢献も期待できる。