J-ENG2: Online English Technical Vocabulary Self-Learning System for Engineering Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
伊東 田恵  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40319372)
長 加奈子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsESP / 工学英語 / 語彙学習 / オンライン学習 / 自律学習 / ニーズ分析 / 語彙 / e-Learning / 外国語 / 教育工学 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increasingly more attention paid to ESP (English for Specific Purposes) in the field of English education at the university level as well as at the occupational or professional program level. ESP courses are primarily “designed to meet specified needs of the learner” and therefore usually focus on particular linguistic features, learning skills, discourses, and genres to be learned. However, very few researches have been conducted on the ESP vocabulary needs of Japanese university students. The purpose of this study is to conduct a thorough needs analysis from the perspective of a “needs analysis triangle”, and, based on the needs, develop the best possible ESP vocabulary learning system for Japanese university students majoring in engineering and related fields. A detailed survey presents a clear picture of what they need to learn, to what extent, and how they need to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般の英語学習者を対象とした英語語彙学習教材は多く開発されているが,専門語彙の学習教材開発については,いまだに十分な研究がなされていない。大学・大学院レベルにおいては,専門語彙の知識は,議論を理解する上で重要な役割を担う。本研究は,工学を専門とする教員・大学院生の協力の下,何を,どこまで,どうやって教えるべきかという調査を踏まえ,工学専門語彙教材の開発を行なった。