Kayoko ITO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKoyasan University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kayoko  高野山大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (20742498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30306245)
阪井 和男  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (50225752)
坪田 康  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50362421)
ティーター ジェニファー  京都精華大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (80633297)
峯松 信明  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90273333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / シャドーイング / 自動評価 / 学習意欲 / シャドーイングテキスト / シャドーイング・テキスト / 音声自動評価 / モチベーションアップ / モチベーション / フィードバック / シャドーイング / 診断的自動評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for language learners to sustain independent learning through shadowing, it is critical that evaluation of shadowing performance is received immediately, and that teaching materials focusing on phonemes that are difficult for the learner to hear are available. This is directly linked to improved motivation in learners. This research project collected shadowing voice data from language learners in high schools and colleges. An automatic evaluation system with a five-point scale was developed, and shadowing texts to guide learners in effective pronunciation created. Problems related to data recording were clarified and solutions were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育学と音声情報工学の専門家が連携し、「音声モデルの特徴の反映」と「韻律評価」と「誤りの検出」という新機能の搭載を検討した研究はこれまでになく、本研究では従来の自動評価が持つ課題を解決し、さらにシャドーイング教材に関して、従来のトピック・ベースではなく、効果的な教材の用件や教材選定の基準を明らかにし、具体的な教材を開発した。さらに学習者のモチベーション・アップのために、英語運用能力に応じた段階的な教材を開発した。