Project/Area Number |
16H03448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hato Yumi 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (50264677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神澤 克徳 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 助教 (00747024)
光永 悠彦 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70742295)
清水 裕子 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (60216108)
坪田 康 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50362421)
桝田 秀夫 京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (90304063)
永井 孝幸 京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (00341074)
ヒーリ サンドラ 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (10460669)
竹井 智子 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50340899)
山本 以和子 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (90293521)
森 真幸 京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
内村 浩 京都工芸繊維大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (90379074)
伊藤 薫 京都工芸繊維大学, KIT男女共同参画推進センター, 研究支援員 (30769394)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スピーキングテスト / 英語 / リンガフランカ / 大学入試 / CBT / 入試 / リンガフランカとしての英語 / 測定・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of (1) and (2) below, we have established guidelines for schools and universities to develop an English speaking test that meets their purposes and operate it in entrance and term-end examinations. We have also pointed out the problems entailed in using commercialized speaking tests for university entrance examinations, and identified specific challenges and solutions for a public sector to develop and operate a high-quality speaking test. (1)We improved the computer-based test system that was originally developed by Kyoto Institute of Technology and regularly implemented on campus, and introduced it to the AO (admission office) entrance examination of the university from 2017. (2)We developed a test system that connects the examinee and the interviewer with a videophone, and introduced it to the term-end examinations at Kyoto Municipal Kogakuin High School in the 2016 and 2017 academic year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2021年に導入される大学入学共通テストでは,英語4技能(特にスピーキング能力)を評価するために,複数の英語民間試験が使われることになっていた。本研究は,民間試験ではブラックボックスになっている受験から成績返却までのプロセス(作問,問題配信・音声回答回収,採点,等化・標準化,トラブル対応,費用等)を透明化することにより,新制度では入試に求められる公正性・公平性が担保できないことを実績データに基づいて訴えることができた(文科省は制度見直しを導入の直前に決定)。また,スピーキング能力の向上により直接的につながる評価システムやAIの発展を視野に入れた長期的な解決策(対案)を提示することもできた。