Building and evaluating the effective instructional model of self-learning and collaborative learning utilizing ePortfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Enokida Kazumichi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20268668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼田 崇作  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00611807)
森田 光宏  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30422166)
セルウッド ジェームス  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 特任講師 (30726865)
阪上 辰也  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60512621)
J・J Lauer  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263639)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語教育 / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This three-year research focused on building an ePortfolio-based system for English learners at the tertiary level, where they can set their own achievement goals, as well as on evaluating its effectiveness. The first two years were devoted to the development of the Can-Do list and the ePortfolio system, while the final year to the implementation of the Can-Do list, data collection and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
eポートフォリオの導入は国内の多くの大学で進みつつあるが、オリジナルのWBT教材を援用した個別学習,協同学習,四技能統合型の英語指導と連携させた事例はあまり見られない。特に,定期的・長期的に配信される教材について,経年的・多面的な学習データを蓄積できる点で,eポートフォリオとポッドキャストは親和性が高いと思われるが,長期間にわたるポッドキャストの教材開発はもとより,この2者を組み合わせた研究事例は,国内にも海外にも皆無である。この点で,本研究は独創性が高いと言える。