Project/Area Number |
16H03451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tara Shizuya 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (00294819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米崎 里 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60737352)
立松 大祐 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10756828)
大嶋 秀樹 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90342576)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 英語音声指導 / 英語発音 / タブレット / 電子教材 / アプリ / 教材開発 / アプリ開発 / 音声 / 発音 / 小学校 / minimal pair practice / ビンゴゲーム / 音声認識 / 英語 / 発音教材 / タブレット教材 / minimal pair / 語彙教材 / デジタル教材 / ピクチャーカード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of the study, we administered a questionnaire to elementary school teachers on the contents of an application to develop an app that promotes noticing English pronunciation. In the second year of the study, we developed the app with a system developer and improved the system while it was employed as a trial instructional tool in an elementary school. In the latter half of the second year, it was used as an elementary school Foreign Language Activity and as an auxiliary activity for foreign language lessons. We conducted a survey to determine the improvement in students’ pronunciation and vocabulary acquisition. We also summarized the app’s educational value in academic conferences and paper presentations. The results were significant and included an increased noticing of pronunciation and desire to learn pronunciation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校の英語教育における教材,とりわけ,英語発音に関するものは乏しく,若いほど指導の効果が高いと言われている時期にある小学生に対して体系的な発音指導ができていない。本研究で開発したタブレット版英語発音学習アプリは,子どもたち自身が活動したいときにログインして問題を解いていくという個別学習型のものである(集団学習も可能である)。教員からの報告では,音声を模倣するために短時間でも集中しなければならず,子どもたちには発音力だけでなく,学習全般に必要な集中力も育っているという報告も受けた。小学校における英語発音指導のツールとして有益な学習アプリであることが明らかとなった。