Constructing a Global English Writing Education System through an International Collaborative Learning Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shozo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Michael Guest  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404400)
本部 エミ  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 講師 (10755515)
小松 弘幸  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30598339)
南部 みゆき  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550418)
ブラウン キャスリン  久留米大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70421310)
荒木 瑞夫  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (20324220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際協同学習 / 英文ライティング / コーパス分析 / ライティング / 国際業同学習 / 国際協働学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This program is divided into the following four stages, 1) Stage 1: Self Introduction and Why I am Here, 2) Stage 2: Organ Transplant, 3) Stage 3: Poverty and Health Care, and 4) Stage 4: Becoming a Doctor and Compassion. Each stage deals with general medical and health-related content. Participants write their opinions as a short English essay. Since it is in the form of a bulletin board, other participants who are interested in the written English text can freely write a reply. It became clear from participants’ feedback that they generally took a positive view of learning through essay writing about values, beliefs, and cultural aspects of medical care. Accordingly, we believe that this study played a major role in supporting to establish the ethics, sociality, and communication skills of future medical doctors from the perspective of medical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは自分が何を信じ何に価値観を置いているかを知るには、他者との交流が欠かせない。「自己は他者と対峙するとき、はじめてその独自の姿を浮き彫りにする」「他者が押し迫って初めて自己は姿を見せる」「他者とは実在する他者ばかりとは限らない」と言われるように、私たちは他者の森を駆け抜けて自己になる。その意味において、本論で扱ったオンライン上でのライティングを通した海外の医学生との交流は、「医療者としての態度や価値観」を醸成させることに繋がり、真の医療者とは何かを多面的に意識し自己に問い続ける態度やマインドセットを形成させ、意識変容を促すした。