The development of an effective English program for elementary and junior high school students for acquiring literacy skills in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Allen-Tamai Mitsue  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 洋  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
豊田 ひろ子  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (40276209)
本田 勝久  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60362745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校英語 / 読み書き指導 / 音韻認識能力 / 文字指導 / リーディングストラテジー / リーディング指導 / 単語知識の発達 / リーディングの流暢さ / リタラシー指導 / 小中連携 / 小学校英語新教材 / 語彙学習 / 単語力育成 / We Can! / リタラシープログラム / phonemic awareness / onset-rime awareness / phonics / fluency / リタラシーカリキュラム / phonological awareness / fluent reading / young adolescentリタラシー / early literacy / content-based activity / can-do statements
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to develop an English literacy program for Japanese learners from grades 5 to 7 and to verify its effectiveness. The researchers developed the program and its materials based on previous research and theories and practiced them in real classrooms.
In the research with 5th and 6th graders, the program was implemented in one district in Tokyo. According to its policy, there co-existed students who started the program alongside others who did not. The data showed that the students in the program outperformed the others who were not in the program, in phonological awareness, letter knowledge, and vocabulary knowledge. Thus, the effectiveness of the program was suggested. Adjusting the program and materials for 7th graders, the other research was conducted. The data again showed the importance of developing basic literacy skills such as phonological awareness and letter knowledge to develop their vocabulary knowledge and reading ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英語圏での研究を十分に調査したうえで日本人の児童・生徒用に開発したプログラムと教材を実際の小学生および中学生に与えてその効果を検証した。そのため、それらは学術的に信頼できるものであり、またすぐに使用できる実行性に富むものである。
小学校の外国語科では英語の「読むこと」「書くこと」の指導が含まれることになり現場では大きな不安が広がっている。そのため本研究で得られたプログラム(指導法含む)や教材は小学校英語に大きく役立つであろう。また中学校の新課程では倍にちかい単語が導入されているが、本プログラムが強調する「読み」のボトムアップスキルを高める指導法は不可欠なものになるであろう。