Project/Area Number |
16H03454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Walter K.Klinger 滋賀県立大学, 全学共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (10275183)
岡崎 弘信 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80405084)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 航空英語 / 航空管制 / Eラーニング / 口語発音 / 発音の乱れ / 口語英語 / 英語 / 管制英語 / Eラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rate of speech by air traffic controllers in the USA is faster than speech in movies, as we determined in earlier projects, making it often very difficult for Japanese pilots and controllers to catch and decode, which we also determined in our previous studies. We consider the cause is that pronunciation by native speakers at high rates of speech is quite different from how English sounds were learned by Japanese people in school. We developed a database of 2.4 million spoken words and studied the frequency of appearance and variations in pronunciation of 2080 words and 587 phrases. Based on this material, we recorded 6000 items of sample voices reproducing sounds that are difficult for Japanese people to hear, and are incorporating them in an e-learning system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空管制には正確なコミュニケーションを成立させるため予め定義された語彙や表現(Radio Phraseology)が用いられる。しかしこのことは必ずしも日本人のリスニングの問題を解決しない。その原因は母語話者の発音のバリエーションにある。このバリエーションの調査やバリエーションに対する英語学習方法を研究した事例は今までに存在しない。また発音のバリエーションを学習するためのオリジナル音声を作成したが著作権を主張せず社会に提供する。