Construction of Instructional Models to Nurture Intercultural Competence Connecting All Levels of Education by the Use of Self-Reflective Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kahoko  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (30349427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 武  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化間能力 / 自己省察ツール(AIE) / 異文化理解教育 / 一貫教育モデル / 複文化的アプローチ / 自己省察ツール(AIE) / 自己省察ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduced "Autobiography of Intercltural Encounters (AIE)", a self-reflective tool developed by the Language Policy Division of Council of Europe to nurture intercultural competence and widely used in Europe, to Japanes educational settings, where the use of both its adult and young learners' versions were experimented in various types of classes at different educational levels. Based on the in-depth analysis of ample collected data, objectives (Can-do lists) and methods of teaching and evaluation were created after repeated validation and opitimization. In the process, the developmental characteristics of intercultural awareness of students at different educational stages were ellucidated, thus, reflecting them, 4 instructional models for language and intercultural education courses respectively that connect elementary, secondary and tertiary levels were constructed in order to estabilish consistensy in our effort to develop intercultural competence in Japanese youths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まだ日本では殆ど実験も導入もされていない異文化間能力の養成を目指すヨーロッパの自己省察ツール(AIE)の使用効果を、小学校から大学に至る様々な授業形態において実験・検証し、今後どのような能力をどう育成していけばよいのかについて、様々な実践の場に合った具体的な指標や指導・評価方法を構築・提供した。また各教育段階における生徒・学生の発達的異文化意識の特徴を明らかにすることを通じて、小学校から大学に至る実践を繋ぐ異文化間能力養成のための一貫した教育モデルを8種類(言語教育用4種類、異文化理解教育用4種類)構築し、学会発表、教員研修やウェブサイトなどを通じて公開・共有した。