Developing an innovative ICT system for teaching English vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kazumi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 美子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
赤松 信彦  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
磯 達夫  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
折田 充  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60270386)
長崎 政浩  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 教授 (70512052)
D・G Coulson  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (50341988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 語彙習得 / モニタリング / フィードバック / ゲーミフィケーション / 英語語彙学習 / 協働学習 / eーラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an English vocabulary learning system (VOCALS) and provide it with teachers and learners. The feature of this system is that when the teacher inputs textbook data, the concordancer is activated, and the words used are listed. Teachers can select the words they want learners to learn and specify the specific goals for learning. Learners can check the meaning, pronunciation, and spelling of English words using the flashcard function. They can also use the randomization of the order of questions, emphasize the learning of difficult-to-remember words, and word game functions. By giving questionnaires to students and interviewing faculty members, the system has been improved for three years and is now ready for public release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した英語語彙学習システム(VOCALS)は,日本の英語教育において決定的に不足している単語力の養成に特化し,英語の日々の授業の予習や復習に資するプログラムの開発である。このシステムでは,教員は教科書で扱った単語の中から,学習者が習得すべき語彙を明示することができる。学習者は,携帯端末を使って,隙間時間に指定された語彙を意味・発音・画像などを使って学習することができる。このシステムを普及させ,より発展させれば,英語学習者がより効率的に英単語の意図的学習が可能となる。