Compiling a production-oriented legal English dictionary for the Japanese based on corpus linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Shinichiro  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90180207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溜箭 将之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70323623)
高橋 脩一  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80749614)
秋元 奈穂子  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40517877)
中田 裕子  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 特任助教 (40802369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英米法 / コーパス言語学 / 司法英語 / アメリカ判例 / イギリス判例 / 辞書学 / EMI / ESP / 最高裁の判例 / 活用発信型辞書 / 英米の判例 / 英米のロージャーナル / 英語の契約書 / アメリカロージャーナル / イギリスロージャーナル / 契約書 / 発信型辞書 / 最高裁判例 / ロージャーナル / 判例コーパス / ロージャーナルコーパス / 英文契約書コーパス / 発信型司法英語辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed 29million word legal corpora made up of 5 sub corpora collecting respectively from American court judgments, UK court judgements, US law journals, UK law journals, and contracts. We have found that Japanese students of Anglo-American laws have difficulties with the words having both a general sense and a technical sense, particular specialized legal synonyms, technical terms with plural technical senses, and general words used to introduce legal ideas. Based on those findings we have chosen most important and important legal lexical items that should be included in our active and production-oriented legal English dictionary. We have finished writing the first drafts of all the planned dictionary items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の応用言語学では、大量の英語のデータをバランスよく収集してコーパスを構築し、それを統計学的に分析し、その成果を英語教育の教材、教授法、辞書、文法書に反映させ、より現実の英語使用に即した英語教育を展開することが主流となっている。同様の手法を用いれば、専門教育の分野においても現実の専門英語の使用形態を反映した辞書や教材の作成が可能になるはずである。本研究はまさにそのことを司法英語の分野で実践したものである。司法英語教育の分野でこの方法論が確立できれば、他の専門教育の分野でも同様の方法で専門辞書や専門教材の作成が可能になる。その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいといえる。