The Regacy of the Belt and Road Initiative and China's International Cultural Strategy through Ethnic Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MASUMI  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30308564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清末 愛砂  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00432427)
奈良 雅史  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10737000)
権 寧俊  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (20413172)
大野 旭 (楊海英)  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
小林 敦子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Research Collaborator BITABAROVA Assel
SHIMADA Daisuke
MA Qiang
ROSATI Francesca
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 越境 / 宗教 / 一帯一路 / イスラーム / 英語学習 / ソフト・パワー / 多民族 / アジア / ヒトの移動 / 民族政策 / 宗教政策 / ソフトパワー / 文化戦略 / 中国 / 史学一般 / 文化人類学 / 教育学 / 民族学 / アジア近現代史 / 宗教学 / 人の移動 / 東洋史 / 社会学 / 一帯一路構想 / 移動 / アイデンティティ / 経済活動 / 歴史の再構築 / シルクロード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project reached the following findings. First, in the discourse of the Belt and the Road Initiative, the oldness of the Silk Road becomes more important tie. Second, the discourse of the Silk Road and its geopolitical significance has been utilized by the big economic powers for centuries repeatedly. Third, the soft power of the Kongzi Institute has been fully employed to boost pro-Chinese international atmosphere in the countries along the Belt and Road Initiative. Fourth, the freedom of religion has been under the strict control through the anti-terror campaign, the Sinicization of religions, and the appearance of the discourse of “religious risks” after 2016. This campaign affects religious faith and suspends free international migration flow. Many Muslims with the Islamic learning experience have now lost the Islamic career. Fifth, in place of Muslims in China, English speaking Han Chinese has become the main actors of international trade with Islamic regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一帯一路構想は中国を中心にした世界秩序の再構築を呼びかけるものとなっている。対外的には資金援助・投資とソフトパワーを発揮し、その強大な資本力による影響は大きい。しかし、対内的には、2016年以降、対宗教介入が激しさを増し、宗教的エスニシティは大きくその行動を制限されるようになった。すなわち、対外開放と対内引き締めは矛盾しつつ両輪の輪のように動いており、中国の多民族性の優位点を利用しきれていない。