A General Analysis of the Features of Human Movements and Migrations both inside the Early Modern Eurasian World and through the Oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihide  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20610546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 淳  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00375601)
加藤 玄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00431883)
光永 雅明  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20229743)
割田 聖史  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20438568)
津田 博司  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30599387)
長森 美信  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50412135)
桑山 由文  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60343266)
苑田 亜矢  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (80325539)
杉山 清彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
大原 志麻  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80515411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords史学一般 / 移動 / 近世 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to clarify the common features in the human movements and migrations both inside the Eurasian World and through the Pacific or the Atlantic Ocean, especially from the seventeenth century to the third quarter of the nineteenth century. By broadly observing the various migrations in the early modern Eurasian world from the perspective of the Russian state located in its center, on the one hand, and by comparing the human movements in the different periods, on the other, a large-scale increase of the forced migrations, resulting from the reinforcement of the territorial framework of each country and the centralization, could be considered as one of the outstanding characteristics at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人の移動と接触」については、現代のグローバル世界の動因として、特にその自発的な側面が着目されてきたが、本研究は改めて「近代」以前の諸事例を統合的に整理することにより、歴史的に「人の移動と接触」には多様な要因・形態が存在しており、とりわけ移動・通信のインフラが依然未発達で、社会的格差も大きい近世の時代状況においては、むしろ国家及び中央政府の強大化との影響関係が規模的にも顕著であった点を改めて明らかにしたことに意義がある。
また、現今の社会的情勢を背景に、グローバル化の功罪と国家の果たすべき役割への関心が強まりつつある中で、その参照軸としても重要な成果になり得ると考える。