comparative study on the records of national sensuses related to periphery of the Empires in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAMI Tatsuo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 名誉教授 (20134752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 仁  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
青木 雅浩  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70631422)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWA Saho  新潟大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国勢調査 / 人口調査 / 帝国の歴史 / 大清帝国 / ロシア帝国 / 帝国日本 / 民族問題 / 帝国の周縁部 / 人口統計調査 / 清朝 / 異民族統治 / 国民形成 / 人口史 / 帝国 / 人口統計 / 辺境地域 / 内陸アジア / 帝国の辺境 / 民族関係 / モンゴル / 国民統合 / 人口 / 東北アジア / 中国 / 中央ユーラシア / 戸籍 / モンゴルの人口 / 民族統計 / 帝国の周縁 / 国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the territory of Imperial Russia, Qing China and Imperial Japan, there various kinds of ethnic groups were living in their peripherical border area. Since 19th century, such population turned to be the object for national census done by their governments. How did the governments aim to collect the data of these ethnic people under her national census project and then investigate the national census? Where the materials and datas collected by the government are now deposited? In the frame of this research project we follow the way of producing the national census by the Imperial governments, putting focus to the population of the ethnic groups and the latest situation of the materials and datas related to such ethnic population living in its periphery of the empires at the archives in Russia, Mongolia and China. Using these data and materials, we try to estimate the total population of the Mongols and the so-called Manchus in Northeast Asia of the 19th and 20th centuries
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国民の定義や国民統合や民族の形成に関する問題が関心を集めているが、その基礎となるのは国勢調査・人口調査のデーターであり、東アジア地域では、19世紀後半より、様々な国家により調査事業はおこなわれたが、この研究課題実施により、たとえば「モンゴル人」、「満洲人」というひとびとがロシア帝国、清朝でどのように調査対象となったか、また支配下においた日本の植民地機関はどのように識別したかを初めて明らかとした。