Practical Studies on History Education by High School/University Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KANAI KOTARO  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40143523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
篠原 琢  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
千葉 敏之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
吉田 ゆり子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
青山 亨  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
Research Collaborator Soma Yasuo
Yonetani Masafumi
Imai Akio
Kume Junko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史教育 / 世界史 / 高大連携 / 歴史的思考力 / 大学入試改革 / 歴史総合 / 日本史 / 大学入試 / プレテスト / 地理歴史科 / 地域研究 / グローバルヒストリー / 用語精選 / 外国史 / 教養科目 / 地歴科目 / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research had for its object to analyze the current state of the history education and a problem in high school and look for the reform measure from the angle of the cooperation between high schools and universities. The relation with universities was emphasized, and we paid attention about the entrance examination which estimates the historical thinking and how to utilize outcomes of the latest historical science studies for history education of high schools. We made two types of questionnaire: the student questionnaires and the high school teacher questionnaire to analysis the current state and a problem. We also held a workshop, a seminar and a symposium to make an effort toward talking of a high school teachers and university professors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校の新学習指導要領による歴史科目の再編と大学入学共通テストの導入によって、高校歴史教育が大きな転換点を迎えることを踏まえ、本研究に先立つ科研費プロジェクト「地域研究に基づく世界史教育の実践的研究」の成果を発展させる形で、歴史的思考力を養う教育方法と成績評価方法について、実践例を提示しつつ問題提起した。各種のアンケート調査や研究会、セミナー、シンポジウムなどを通して、高校教員と大学教員の対話の機会を作り出すことができたことには、大きな社会的意義があったと考える。また、論述問題を中心とする、東京外国語大学前期日程入試「世界史」問題を教材化し、高校教員に好評であった。