I Interdisciplinary research on the formation, dissemination, and transition of Shushu culture in Pre-modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI MOTOKI  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洲脇 武志  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10625156)
喜多 藍 (山崎藍)  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10723067)
名和 敏光  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (30291868)
佐々木 聡  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (60704963)
高橋 あやの  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60734241)
清水 浩子  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (80307131)
藤井 誠子 (佐野誠子)  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80359827)
松浦 史子  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (80570952)
田中 良明  大東文化大学, 東洋研究所, 准教授 (90709354)
Research Collaborator FUKAZAWA hitomi
SUN yinggang  浙江大学, 歴史系, 教授
CHONG SOON IL  高麗大学校師範大学, 歴史教育科, 助教授
Pham Lê Huy  ベトナム国家大学, ハノイ校人文社会科学大学東洋学部日本研究学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術数文化 / 東アジア / 天地瑞祥志 / 前近代東アジア / 交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following six points are the achievements of this research. (1) Defining the term < Shushu culture(術数文化)>; (2) Conducting individual studies by the members from the groups below:Literature, Philosophy, Art and Architecture, Excavated Artifacts, and Documents on divination; (3) Publishing transcriptions and annotations of 'Tiandiruixiangzhi(天地瑞祥志)'; (4) Translating overseas papers; (5) Holding international symposiums and publishing books related to this study; and (6) Publishing collection of papers which show the result of this research. In particular, with regard to (1), which is related to this study as a whole, we were able to define < Shushu culture> as something concering to Shushu. This means that Shushu culture includes thoughts and practices which are not pure or not in the mainsteam and are otherwise taken as heretical in China. Thus Shushu culture can be used as a term to analyze Pre-modern East Asian world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記(1)により、これまでの術数研究では看過されがちであった理論・思想以外の事象(文学・学術・建築物などへの影響や受容)をも正面から対象とすることができ、また、本用語の下、地域への伝播・展開の様相を通時的に検討することにより、各地域の独自性・特質を析出することが可能となり、中国中心の術数研究から東アジアの術数研究への展開が望めるようになり、今後の術数研究に寄与すること大である。また、これまで訳注のなかった分野での(3)や、(2)(4)~(6)では、日本の研究を海外で報告したり、逆に海外の論考や研究を広く世に問うことができたことは、本研究分野の発展が東アジアレベルでなすことの基盤が整った。