| Project/Area Number |
16H03467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 亜紀子 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00350398)
原 聖 青山学院大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (20180995)
割田 聖史 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20438568)
安村 直己 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30239777)
岡本 真希子 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (30298111)
佐々木 洋子 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30332480)
川手 圭一 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 翻訳 / 文化接触 / 文化変容 / 言語 / 通訳 / 帝国 / 国民国家 / 地域 / 言語帝国主義 / グローバル化 / 熱帯医学 / 植民地 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are now watching many mutual contacts between different cultures and acculturation all over the world with the progress of globalization. Taking the state into consideration, the purpose of this group research was to make a comparative review of those mutual contacts and acculturation in modern and contemporary history by using the concept of 'translation'. Each of research members considered the facts that those acculturation arose not only from coercion by dominant classes or groups but also from the usage of 'translation' by subordinate classes or groups by focusing attention on the conduct of 'translation'.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「翻訳」概念を言語だけでなく、文化接触による変容についても適用している。ラテンアメリカやインド、アフリカヨーロッパ諸勢力によって支配された地域、台湾など日本によって支配された地域、ヨーロッパの国民国家でナショナリティが混在する地域における文化接触を比較・検討することで、文化の序列化の共通性と差異を明らかにした。 グローバリゼーションの進展が一層進む現在において、本研究は文化接触・変容における権力の偏在についての参照軸となりえるだろう。