| Project/Area Number |
16H03468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 伸之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
多和田 雅保 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10528392)
後藤 雅知 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50302518)
松方 冬子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80251479)
吉田 ゆり子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
塚田 孝 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
高埜 利彦 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
小風 秀雅 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90126053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 研究者アーカイヴズ / 戦後歴史学 / 日本近世史 / 人文学 / 農村史料調査 / 近世日本史 / 国際関係論 / 人文学の再生 / 歴史学研究者 / アーカイヴズ / 植民地歴史学 / 近代人文学の再生 / 歴史研究者アーカイヴズ / 近代女性史 / 近代人文学の定着 / 日本史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to construct an archives of documents which two historical science researchers, Yamaguchi Keiji and Murata Shizuko, had left. We got the following results; First, their documents were put in order, and about 80 percent of the whole were made a list by that. It became obvious that this archives is the basic documents about their historical science studies and social movement. And it could be confirmed that the archives includes documents about Yamaguchi's grandfather Saito Agu, his father Yamaguchi Seiji, and the Yamaguchi-Murata family. Second, from the knowledge of documents research, it was possible to do reinvestigation in the area Yamaguchi investigated formerly and to research on documents of First High School (present University of Tokyo) related to Saito Agu and Yamaguchi Seiji. Third, it was possible to pick research subjects out from the archives and deepen argument for several times workshop.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人文学再生への道筋を探求しており、その土壌であり手掛かりともなるのが研究者アーカイヴズである。自然科学系の研究者に比べて人文学系の研究者のアーカイヴズはまだ少なく、本研究は歴史学研究者のアーカイヴズ構築を目指す事例と位置付けられる。本研究で資料整理に用いた「現状記録調査法」という手法や、アーカイヴズの適切な保管場所・保管者・公開方法の模索は、今後、他のアーカイヴズ構築の際にも参考となるであろう。 山口啓二・村田静子両氏は、戦後の歴史学研究・自治体史編纂・社会運動の点からも重要な役割を果たしており、両氏のアーカイヴズの全容が見えつつあることの意義は大きい。