Approaching Meiji Japan from the Perspective of a Comparative History of Civilizations: Rethinking its Legacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Takii Kazuhiro  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 健晴  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00336504)
勝部 眞人  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10136012)
植村 和秀  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (10247778)
永井 史男  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
谷川 穣  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
前田 勉  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (30209382)
國分 典子  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40259312)
五百籏頭 薫  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40282537)
小川原 正道  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40352637)
松田 宏一郎  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50222302)
島田 幸典  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (50324596)
佐野 真由子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50410519)
塩出 浩之  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50444906)
福岡 万里子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50740651)
中村 尚史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
牛村 圭  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60287901)
今野 元  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60444949)
山田 央子  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70244407)
清水 唯一朗  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70361673)
岩谷 十郎  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (90211763)
奈良岡 聰智  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
Breen John  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (90531062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史 / 明治維新 / 近代化 / 明治 / 文明史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hundred and fifty years have passed since the Meiji-Ishin of 1868. It could be said that Japan has a mission to reflect on this historical experience which enabled a rapid catch-up to Western modernity, and to offer this knowledge as part of the common historical legacy of humanity to other countries and areas of the world which could take a similar path toward modernization. This research project has aimed to construct a research network in order to analyze the significance of Meiji-Japan in an interdisciplinary manner while integrating internal perspectives and then relocate it in the context of world history. Toward this end, the project has sought to promote connections between Japanese historians and the global interest in Meiji history through active cooperation with foreign researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年は明治維新から150周年であった。言うまでもなく、明治維新は日本近代をかたちづくったエポックメーキングな出来事である。本研究課題では、明治日本という歴史現象を単なる日本一国の視座で捉えるのではなく、人類の歴史的遺産として学術的に分析することを問題意識とした。日本は自らの近代化の功罪を、今後似たような歩みをするかもしれない世界中の他の国々や地域に対して、知的遺産として提供する使命を有しているのではなかろうか。そのような独自性・先導性を意識して、本研究プロジェクトは推進された。