Research on resource sharing and practical exchange of historical materials related to Japan, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebara Masaharu  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 章介  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30092349)
荒木 和憲  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50516276)
深澤 秋人  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50612785)
稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60376639)
須田 牧子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
小野 将  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70272507)
荒木 裕行  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70431799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東アジア / 対外交流 / 日本史 / データアーカイブ / 歴史編纂 / データアーカイヴ / デジタルアーカイヴ / 史料 / 日本 / 地震史料 / 日明交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held the 5th International Conference of the national institutes of history of Japan, China and Korea in Nov. 2016 in Tokyo, and each institute presented reports based on three chief themes. We published "The Compilation and Digitization of Asian Historical Materials" containing those reports. The 6th conference was held in Beijing in Oct. 2018, sponsored by the Institute of Modern History(China), and we presented three reports at that conference.
We have released online the results of two efforts to produce digital resources for research on relations between Japan,China and Korea:(1) Published a list of historical materials held at Russian Historical Archives related to East Asia. (2) Digital archiving of the "Exchanged Letters between Japan and Korea governments in Edo era" and "Diaries of Edo House of So family, the Daimyo of Tsushima island", owned by HI, which are foundational historical materials concerning diplomacy between Japan and Korea during pre-modern periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計2回の国際会議をとおして三ヵ国における歴史史料の成り立ち、保存、デジタルアーカイブ化の構想と活用などにおける共通性と相違についての共通認識をもつことできた。特にモノとして保存とデジタル化については参考になる例が紹介され、各国における歴史編纂事業の今後のあり方に生かされることになると考えられる。本課題においてデジタル化した史料は、いずれも日本・中国・韓国の歴史解明に共通して有益なものである。特にロシア史料は、帝政期ロシアの大蔵省関係の文書を中心としたもので、三ヵ国の近代初期研究にとって貴重な史料である。目録刊行の形でこれを公開することができたことの学術的・社会的意義は大きい。