Comprehensive research on historical materials of Nonaka family, a pharmaceutical company of Saga Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ITO AKIHIRO  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 准教授 (20423494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 友香梨  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (10441734)
三ツ松 誠  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 講師 (10712565)
伊香賀 隆  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 研究員 (20722995)
八耳 俊文  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 教授 (30220172)
有坂 道子  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (30303796)
井上 敏幸  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50046207)
白石 良夫  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 研究員 (60137320)
青木 歳幸  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 研究員 (60444866)
ミヒェル ヴォルフガング  公益財団法人 研医会, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90619769)
Research Collaborator NONAKA Genichiro
TAKASAKI Yozo
KUSHIMA Seigo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近世史 / 科学史 / 国文学 / 思想史 / 洋学史 / 医学史 / 資料保存 / 日本史 / 経済史 / 化学史 / 地域資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recommended to sort out the Nonaka paperbacks that will be delivered to the Nonaka family in Saga City, Zaimoku-machi, and surveyed 3313 historical materials in total. "Historic group" using old documents revealed the management of the Nonaka family from the end of the Edo period to the early Meiji period, and the relationship between the national scholar, the scholar, and the Nonaka family. In "Cultural literary group" using classical writings and literary and historical materials, we analyzed the analysis of the old books that passed down, and the relationship between the Nonaka family and the Group of Chinese scholars of Saga han. In the “Medical and Pharmacy group” surveying medical books and foreign documents, research was conducted on the contents of medical books and foreign documents and the process of transmission. The above research has revealed the whole picture of Nonaka Usaien Bunko.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野中烏犀圓文庫に所蔵される史料の調査をすすめたことにより、日本史・国文学・漢文学・思想史・科学史・医学史・洋学史など他分野の研究に活用が判明した。このような史料群は佐賀県のみならず我が国全体でも貴重なものであり、今後の保存・活用につなげるための調査・研究成果を出すことができた。