Research on the Activities and Future Projects of Kagoshima Historical Resources Preservation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40264460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
深瀬 浩三  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50631884)
高津 孝  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (70206770)
日隈 正守  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (70260750)
金井 静香  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (30295232)
山内 利秋  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20351942)
屋良 健一郎  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (40710158)
山田 浩世  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00626046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資料保存 / 資料ネットワーク / DIGワークショップ / 資料防災 / 目録化 / データベース / 史料ネットワーク / 災害 / 歴史資料 / 資料目録 / デジタル化 / 史料ネット / 予防防災 / 資料レスキュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research focusing on the following basic investigations: The determination of the whereabouts of rare archives preserved in Kagoshima prefecture, photographing work of archives with digital cameras, the storage of the files needed to complete our research in hard disks, compilation of a list and republication, all of which are crucial to prepare against natural disasters. We also decided to promote a collaborative relationship with other network divisions which are operating in the preservation of rare archives. In particular, we held workshops removing the underlay of fusuma, DIG (Disaster Image Games) workshops and a public symposium collaborating with Miyazaki Historical Resources Network on the effective ways to prepare for disasters in the limited conditions as the lack of specialists in the preservation of archives and appealed to the public for the paramount importance of protecting a wide range of archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他県に比べ、民間所在の歴史資料保存の重要性の認知度が低く、この四半世紀大きな災害から免れている鹿児島県にあって、資料に何か起こった場合に機動的な対応ができる民間組織が―鹿児島歴史資料防災ネットワーク―が、人間文化研究機構や他の資料ネットワークの応援をえて正式に発足したことが第一の成果である。そして人材の少なさなどを克服するために広域連携を模索しつつ、文書の所在調査、襖から古文書を取り出すワークショップ、DIGワークショップやシンポジウムを通じて、ボランティアとして地元の資料を救うことに寄与したいという人が増えてきている点が挙げられる。