A comprehensive research on Buddist scriptures which were transmitted from China,Korea in Tsushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Hiroto  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 久幸  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (10620693)
一瀬 智  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20543698)
松浦 晃佑  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 研究員 (40774807)
須田 牧子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渡来経巻 / 高麗版 / 元版 / 大般若経 / 大蔵経 / 対馬宗氏 / 一切経 / 版経 / 対馬 / 宗氏 / 日朝交流 / 高麗版大蔵経 / 再雕版 / 海印寺 / 日本史 / 多久頭魂神社 / 金剛院 / 仏教学 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider interactions of Buddism among Japan,Korea and China,the researcher collected basic information of Buddist scriptuers transmitted from China,Korea in Tusima.We made detailed catalogues of the Tripitaka Koreana owened by Takuzutama-jinjya Shrine,Tosen-ji Temple,Kongo-in Temple,Saifuku-ji Temple and Myoko-in Temple.We campared some Tripitaka to examine the period when it was printed and transmitted from Korea tu Tusima. At the Kyushu National Museum, a special feature exhibition "Eastward Expansion of Printed Sutras" was held, and efforts were made to disseminate and return the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対馬における渡来経巻のほぼすべてについて悉皆調査を行った。対馬に所在する渡来経巻は、朝鮮半島由来の高麗版と中国由来の元版とからなる。11世紀から15世紀にかけての高麗・朝鮮時代の版経、14世紀の元時代の版経など、バリエーションに富む版経が所在している。高麗初雕版・再雕版の経巻は勿論、中国由来の元普寧寺版・元官版ももとは朝鮮半島に所在し、対馬宗氏と朝鮮王朝との交渉により対馬にもたらされたことが判明した。特に、金剛院大般若経が日本に伝来する最古級の高麗再雕版であることや、従来その性格に議論があった東泉寺華厳経が元官版であることが判明した点は大きな成果といえる。