Fundamental Research on the Formation, Expansion, and Composite Social Structure of the Three Early Modern Japanese Megacities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (60126125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉森 哲也  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20226468)
吉田 伸之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三都 / 巨大都市 / 都市社会構造 / 周縁性 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of early modern urban social history since the 1970s can be divided into three stages. Working from the present stage, this project aimed to elucidate the distinct socio-structural features and common characteristics of the three early modern Japanese megacities of Osaka, Edo, and Kyoto by focusing on three collective research themes. First, it clarified the composite social structure of the early modern megacity by focusing on its margins, where the distinct features manifest in large-scale urban development are heavily concentrated (α). Second, it illuminated the unique character of the three cities by examining the movement of goods and people between them(β). Third, with the assistance of overseas collaborators, the project fostered a comparative historical discussion in which researchers considered the place of the early modern Japanese megacity in global history(γ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共同研究の成果を『シリーズ三都』(江戸巻・京都巻・大坂巻)としてとりまとめた。中世から近世への展開、さらに近代へ展望の視野を持ちつつ、〈支配と社会〉〈町方の社会〉〈民衆世界の諸相〉に分けて都市社会構造を解明し、さらに〈三都を結ぶ〉要素に関する論文、巨大都市の〈周縁へ〉視線を拡げた論文を全巻に配し、巨大都市の全体史を大きく発展させた。
その中で、改めて都市の基礎単位たる「町」の再検討、周辺村方史料から巨大都市を照射する必要性と可能性が浮かび上がらせたこと、そこから、日本近世が膨大な史料を残してきた点に着目し、〈史料と社会〉の視角から国際的な比較史を提起したことことも、学術上大きな意義がある。