The basic research of the Japanese-Korean relations before and after Annexation of Korea in 1910 using the unpubished materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Isao  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 輝臣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20314974)
長佐古 美奈子  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 学芸員 (20537279)
季武 嘉也  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
熊本 史雄  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70384021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寺内正毅 / 書簡 / 大正政治史 / 朝鮮政策 / 第一次世界大戦 / 寺内寿一 / 井上馨 / 日本史 / 日韓関係 / 書翰 / 史料集 / 翻刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced the project that we would publish about 2770 letters to Terauchi who is the most important person in terms of thinking Japanese policies toward Korea before and after Annexation of Korea in 1910. The 575 letters of 111 people to Tereuchi was published as Selected Papers of Terauchi Masatake, vol. 1 in 2019. And we are doing the work to publish Selected Papers of Terauchi Masatake, vol. 2 including 560 letters of 151 people by the end of 2021. We have conducted join research using the above-noted letters, also.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「寺内正毅関係文書」は質量ともに重要な史料群でありながら、くずし字で書かれているため、十全に利用されてこなかった。また、今回の翻刻プロジェクトでは、近年の新出史料も収録している。本プロジェクトでは、寺内宛ての書簡約2770通という大部の史料群を活字化することで、中国史・朝鮮史研究者や海外の研究者にも容易に利用することを可能にする。よって、特に3つの主題、すなわち①第一次世界大戦を中心とする大正政治史、②日本の初期朝鮮統治、さらには③明治・大正期の日本陸軍などにおいて新たな知見をもたらし、研究を活性化することが期待される