| Project/Area Number |
16H03480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Shin 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80296524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 佳子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00282781)
山本 聡美 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00366999)
金子 拓 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
川合 康 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40195037)
佐島 顕子 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40225173)
山本 洋 金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (50583168)
黒田 智 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70468875)
山本 博文 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80158302)
井上 泰至 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (90545790)
| Research Collaborator |
SONE yuji
HORI tomohiro
MITSUNARI junji
YONEDA yuika
YONETANI hitoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 合戦図屏風 / 軍記物語 / 戦国合戦 / 関ヶ原合戦 / 大坂の陣 / 軍記 / 古文書・古記録 / 合戦絵巻 / 戦国軍記 / 日本史 / 徳川史観 / 軍書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
War chronicles(SENGOKU GUNKI) and Figure of battle screens(SENGOKU KASSENZU BYOBU) are not reliable in History study. We are speciaiized in Japanese history, Japanese literature and Japanese art, and we weigh these material against historical documents. We studied around the battle on Sekigahara(1600),and the battle on Osaka castle(1614-1615). War chronicles and figure og battle screens made in middle of 17 century are composed of documents(GUNKO OBOEGAKI) and pedigree(KAFU). These War chronicles and figure of battle screens are reliable historical documents. But war chronicles and figure og battle screens made in after 18 century are not reliable historical documents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軍記と合戦図屏風は社会的な関心は高いが、歴史学では二次史料とされて評価は低く、ほとんど研究蓄積がなかった。17世紀中頃までに成立した軍記・合戦図屏風は史実の再現を意図したものであり、人名や日時等の誤りや絵画化による虚構もあるが、時代の雰囲気を知る点では有用である。しかし、主に19世紀に成立した軍記物語と合戦図屏風は娯楽化したものであり、両者を混同した二次史料批判は改める必要がある。ただし、これらの史料も18世紀以降に戦国合戦がどのように認識されていたかを知るうえでは有用である。