A study on the political and social relationship between U.S.forces and Okinawans under U.S. occupation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2019)
Okinawa International University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 教授 (60444907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野沢 あかね  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
小屋敷 琢己  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20404551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄 / 占領 / コザ / 伊江島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used lists of documents collected by Shoko Ahagon(an activist in local residents movement in Ie-son)and Chyojyo Oyama(former mayor of Koza)to describe the relationship between U.S.forces and Okinawans. By the research of documents collected by Shoko Ahagon, we found important documents regarding the military base problem in Ie-son and digitized 211 document for the purpose of disclosing hereafter. By the research of documents collected by Chyojyo Oyama, we found detailed records regarding administration of red-light district in Koza City and digitized important documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が利用した阿波根昌鴻資料と大山朝常資料は、占領下の沖縄社会において重要な役割を担っていた個人が所蔵してきた文書類であり、沖縄県内の関連機関が所蔵している資料群とは異なる性質を有している。その詳しい内容が確認され、そこに含まれる重要な記録が今後の研究で活用されることによって、地域社会の具体的な動向をふまえた沖縄現代史の記述が可能となり、米軍と地域社会との関係性を複眼的に読み解いていくための視座を構築することに寄与できる。