| Project/Area Number |
16H03484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI KAZUNORI 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50516276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 幸司 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30364128)
榎本 渉 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (60361630)
須田 牧子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60431798)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日本中世史 / 東アジア交流史 / 史料研究 / 研究資源 / メタデータ / ファセット / 日本古代史 / 東アジア史 / 交流史 / 史料 / 日本史 / 中世史 / 東アジア交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of collecting "historical materials related to East Asian exchange history" generated in a decentralized manner in the decentralized Japanese medieval society, 15,742 materials from 960 to 1592 were detected. Based on that, we created and published a database. By adding basic data (date, creator, recipient, material name) to individual materials, it is possible to arrange them by chronology. In addition, by adding the full text and metadata, the probability that the historical materials requested by the user will be hit in the search has been increased. On the other hand, a print and PDF version of the historical materials collection were created and released.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世日本の東アジア交流史に関しては、精緻な個別研究が蓄積されてきたが、それと比例して総合・比較研究の必要性も増している。それを実証的なレベルで深めるためには〈関係史料〉の網羅的な把握が必要不可欠である。しかし、分権的な中世社会で分散的に生成された〈関係史料〉の全容を把握するのは困難な作業であり、従来は部分的に史料集成の試みがなされてきた。これに対して本研究では、〈関係史料〉の全容解明をめざして網羅的な検出作業を試みた。データベースと史料集(冊子版・PDF版)を作成・公開し、当該分野の研究者だけでなく、関連諸分野の研究者の〈関係史料〉へのアクセスを容易とした。人文学の諸分野に貢献する成果である。