Fundamental Study of Engishiki, with emphasis on archival and manuscript research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
OGURA Shigeji  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20581101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 喜孝  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10331290)
仁藤 敦史  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30218234)
中村 光一  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (30237416)
清武 雄二  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (50753737)
酒井 清治  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80296821)
早川 万年  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218555)
稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60376639)
町 泉寿郎  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
小曽戸 洋  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (90186693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords延喜式 / 本文研究 / 日本史 / 古代史 / 史料学 / 論文目録 / 史料研究 / 書写系統 / 版本書入 / 三条西家 / 写本研究 / 近衛家 / 土御門家 / 本文校訂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to progress the study of Engishiki, an ancient legislative material, by providing new textual data based on the latest historical research of manuscripts. Engishiki established in the tenth century is somewhat like a “business manual for ancient officials.” The old manuscripts are limited in number and also because of its large volume and a wide variety of contents, studies of Engishiki were conducted from prints of Edo period. From the present however, there are many points that need to be examined. Therefore, in this study, we retrospectively reviewed the manuscripts and prints of Engishiki, and created a critical edition of some scrolls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『延喜式』巻5、9、10、14、17についてその写本系統を分析し、国立歴史民俗博物館所蔵土御門家旧蔵本の位置を確認した。これによって、今後、全巻にわたり新たな校訂文を作成し、学界に提供することができる。『延喜式』は古代史の基本史料であるのみならず、全国の産物、諸物品の原材料、全国の神社・地理情報など様々な情報が掲載されており、そのテキストの再検討は、水産・植物・工芸など様々な分野の研究に影響を及ぼすことになる。『延喜式』はいわば「古代の百科全書」であり、その情報は様々な分野に活用することができる。